What Is The Time for Responding to a Defense Tender?
[…] Kvaerner U.S. Inc. v. One Beacon Insurance Company, 2005 Phila. Ct. Com. Pl. Lexis 377 (2005).
Who Is Responsible for Fees of Independent Counsel?
Insurer. Kvaerner U.S. Inc. v. One Beacon Insurance Company, 2005 Phila. Ct. Com. Pl. Lexis 377 (2005).
What Are Independent Counsel’s Obligations?
No cases found.
What Settlement Duties Exist?
No cases found.
What Actions May Result in a Claim for Bad Faith?
Statute: Pennsylvania’s bad faith statute, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371 provides that in “an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%; (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer; and (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371