What Is The Time for Responding to a Defense Tender?
[…] Are Attorney’s Fees Recoverable in Insurer-Insured Dispute?
Pennsylvania’s bad faith statute for insurance actions provides that, “[i]n an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371.
Are Punitive Damages Recoverable in Insurer-Insured Dispute?
Pennsylvania’s bad faith statute for insurance actions provides that, “[i]n an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%. (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer. (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371.
Alternative Coverage Options
Whether a particular loss is within the coverage of an insurance policy is such a question of law and may be decided on a motion for summary judgment in a declaratory judgment action.” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.