What Is The Time for Responding to a Defense Tender?
[…] (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371.
Alternative Coverage Options
Whether a particular loss is within the coverage of an insurance policy is such a question of law and may be decided on a motion for summary judgment in a declaratory judgment action.” State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Universal Underwriters Ins. Co., 657 A.2d 1252, 1255 (Pa. Super. 1995), rev’d on other grounds, 701 A.2d 1075 (Pa. 1997).
Relevant Statutes
Declaratory Judgment – Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7532
“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”
Bad Faith Statute – 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8371 (see above).
Pennsylvania’s Unfair Insurance Practices Act – 40 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 1171.1, does not provide a private cause of action. D’Ambrosio v. Pennsylvania Nat’l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., 431 A.2d 966 (Pa. 1981);