Maryland
[…] Glen Falls Ins. Co. v. American Oil Co., 254 A.2d 658, 666-667 (1969).

A declaratory judgment action cannot proceed where the dispositive issue is one that will be addressed or resolved in the underlying tort proceeding.  Brohawn v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 347 A.2d 842, 854 (Md. 1975).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – Md. Code Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-403(a).

“Except for the District Court, a court of record within its jurisdiction may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.  An action or proceeding is not open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.”

Consumer Protection Act  – Md. Code Com. Law  § 13-101.

Unfair Claims Settlement Practices  – Md. Code Ins. § 27-301, et seq. No private right of action exists under this statute.  Gottlieb v. Lincoln National Life Insurance Co., 388 F.Supp.2d 574, 581 (D.Md. 2005).

Back To Top