What Is The Time for Responding to a Defense Tender?
[…] Punitive damages are capped at three times the amount of compensatory damages or $250,000, whichever is greater. N.C. Gen. Stat. §1D-25.
Alternative Coverage Options
An insurer that receives a demand for a defense should file a coverage suit against its insured seeking a declaration that it does not owe coverage or defend the insured under a reservation of rights. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Vigilant Ins. Co., 724 F.Supp. 1173, 1180 (M.D.N.C. 1989), aff’d, 919 F.2d 235 (4th Cir. 1990).
Relevant Statutes
Declaratory Judgment – N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-253
“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect and shall have to force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”
Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Statute – N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-63-1.
Consumer Protection Act. – N.C. Gen. Stat. §75.1-1.