What Is The Time for Responding to a Defense Tender?
[…] This relationship carries an independent standard of care, and the insured can bring a claim in negligence for failure to meet that standard of care. Georgetown Realty v. Home Ins. Co., 831 P.2d 7, 8 (Or. 1992).

The Unfair Claims Settlement Act does not provide a private cause of action for bad faith claims settlement. Or. Rev. Stat. § 746.230(1)(f); Employers’ Fire Ins. Co. v. Love It Ice Cream Co., 670 P.2d 160, 164 (Or. Ct. App.1983).

Are Attorney’s Fees Recoverable in Insurer-Insured Dispute?

Attorney’s fees may be recoverable. Or.. Rev. Stat. § 742.061 provides the exclusive remedy for obtaining attorney fees in disputes arising out of insurance policies. “[I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.” Or.. Rev. Stat. § 742.061.

Are Punitive Damages Recoverable in Insurer-Insured Dispute?

Punitive damages are recoverable for failure to settle claims under a liability policy.