What Is The Time for Responding to a Defense Tender?
[…] Georgetown Realty v. Home Ins. Co., 833 P.2d 1333 (1992).

Alternative Coverage Options

An insurer cannot proceed with a declaratory judgment action that would require factual findings that may be inconsistent with the underlying claim against the insured. North Pacific Ins. Co. v. Wilson’s Distributing Service, Inc., 908 P.2d 827, 832 (Or. 1995).

Relevant Statutes

Declaratory Judgment – Or. Rev. Stat. § 28.010.

“Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.  The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”

Unfair Claims Settlement Act – Or. Rev. Stat. § 746.230.

Back To Top